| Project/Area Number |
15K04011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Tajiri Masami 熊本学園大学, 水俣学研究センター, 研究員 (70421336)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 社会福祉学 / 水俣学 / 障害者 / 水俣病 / 胎児性水俣病 / 小児性水俣病 / 障害学 / 障害者(児)福祉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the viewpoints of fetal Minamata disease patients themselves, I clarified the meaning of the hardship of the patients’ lives. Reviewing the history of Minamata disease movements, and classifying the roles that they played in the movements and the outcomes, I sorted out the problems to realize comfort in their lives. Next, the needs of the parties were clarified through some participant observation and interviews with participants, families, caregivers, supporters, and others. It was revealed that their lives had remained hard because the Minamata disease issues had not been solved yet and their needs were not likely to be recognized as a central issue of the Minamata disease incident. However, at the same time, the fact that a small number of patients have extended their sphere of life by utilizing various social systems besides the Minamata disease compensation funds was demonstrated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、胎児性水俣病患者の暮らしやすさ、生きやすさの実現のために必要な課題を明らかにすることができたが、今後は、「公害被害者であると同時に障害者である」という新たな視点に立ち、胎児性水俣病患者の「障害者」像を確立することによって今後の展望を明らかにし、他の公害・環境問題に教訓として提示することが課題として残された。ここで明らかになる胎児性患者の経験と苦難は、他の公害被害者や障害者たちにも共有されるものになると考える。 さらに、本研究の独創性は公害被害者としての水俣病患者を「障害者」として捉え直そうという点にあり、これは障害者福祉学ならびに障害学への新たな貢献につながるものと考えている。