Does the support group contributing to recovery from alcoholism have similar characteristics to self-help groups?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShigakukan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO HIROAKI  志學館大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (90625518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 洋一  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (20369185)
石井 宏祐  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30441950)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルコール / アディクション / 依存症 / グループ / 専門職 / 家族療法 / オープンダイアローグ / サポートグループ / 自助グループ / 対話 / チームアプローチ / リハビリテーション / プログラム / 援助者 / 自助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have shown "specialty that does not deny overlap" as the basis of the support group that contributes to recovery from alcoholism. Each study showed the following overlap: 1 Overlap of term medical support and indefinite non-medical support 2 Overlap between self-care aspect at the onset of addiction and interpersonal relationship at recovery from addiction 3 Overlap between profession and group  participants 4 Overlap between group participants 5 Overlap between theoretical models of multi-voice model and centralist model. For the profession, “specialty that does not deny overlap” is defined as a recovery model that extends both the direction of assistance and the recovery hope for patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルコール以外にも薬物やゲームなど、近年依存症は社会問題として前景化している。一方、依存症からの回復方向性は十分共有されていない。また、私たちは依存症への恐怖等の理由から、自身と依存症とのつながりをなかなか認めようとしない。そして、この否認は本来回復をサポートするはずの援助者にも無縁ではない。一方本研究において示された「重なり合いを否定しない専門性」という方向性は、依存症の回復や、援助者と当事者との重なり、当事者間の重なり等、なかなか見えづらいがすでにあるつながりや重なりに焦点をあてることが、依存症者の回復、ひいては援助者の負担軽減にもつながることを示す。