Development of complementary education program for psychological staffs in children's home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Wakamoto Junko  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60410198)
Research Collaborator FUKUNAGA Marina  児童養護施設大村報徳学園, 心理職
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 心理職 / 専門教育 / 教育・研修 / 効果研究 / 児童養護施設心理職 / 育成プログラム / 地域支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined that development of the complementary education program for psychological staffs in children's home. In study1, a questionnaire survey revealed that only 50 percent of psychological staffs took supervision although they were struggling with consultation, assessment and so on. It was also showed that psychological staffs thought the profession which was estimated highly needed education continued from under graduate period.
In study2, a complementary program based on a result of Study1 was developed. The program of 5 times a year was practiced, and evaluated outcome and process. It could be suggested this complementary program was significant since participants were satisfied with basic knowledge and skills of clinical psychology and their self efficacy on the job improved slightly throughout the program..