Project/Area Number |
15K04014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA RISA 北星学園大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (80341684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 智子 佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60413415)
Research Collaborator |
Yamada MachiKo
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 障害児者 / 高齢期 / 家族 / 母親 / ケア / グループホーム / 移行 / 入所施設 / 障害者の成人期 / 親の高齢化 / 意思決定支援 / ケア役割の限界 / 暮らしの場の移行 / 自立の時機 / 在宅生活 / 障害者 / 生活分離 / 障害者家族 / 事業所 / 地域生活 / 親 / ニーズ / 親子分離 / 支援 / 知的障害者 / 家族依存 / 障害者施設 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Person with Disabilities and their aging families has serious problems. It will become increasingly serious if handicapped-child family ages. While Eliminate Residential Care and an“ordinary life” have been respected socially, the mentally handicapped person's “ordinary life”is materialized by family resources , such as funds, care work, and advocates. 「Post Parents」problems are not only the worries after a family passes away. It is a change of the process in which parents age and a care becomes difficult gradually. I attempted to materialize the necessity for the family support after life separation through the interview in elderly parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
障害者の離家、自立に関して、その方法や時期は個別的であり、多様性があることを明らかにすることができた。障害が判明した直後より、療育、就学、医療等との専門機関との関係性を親が形成し、サービスを受けるためのサポートも家族は余儀なくされてきた。親の高齢化により、家族が子どもとの生活分離の準備を進める際には、緩やかなプロセスが望まれ、グループホームでの体験入所や、週末の帰省などを加味しながら、子どもが徐々に離家をする方法が模索されていた。親による子ども支援を社会的に要請したにもかかわらず、自立時機の遅さを指摘されることが合理的ではないことを、家族及び、職員へのインタビューから検証することができた。