Cross-national studies of migrant-care policies and their impacts on migrant workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOhtsuki City College
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI RIE  大月短期大学, 経済科, 教授(移行) (20435283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護 / 移民 / 社会政策 / 移民政策 / 介護労働者 / 市場化 / 介護政策 / 外国人労働者 / 技能 / ケア労働 / 福祉政策 / 福祉国家 / 外国人 / 市場 / 日本 / イタリア / 家事労働 / 介護労働 / 高齢者介護 / ケアの市場化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the reciprocal impacts of long-term care and migration control policies on the marketization and migrantization of long-term care work force in Itay and Japan where the population ageing are most advanced and their percentages of social spending for aged population per gdp are the highest.
As a result of the analysis, two major points were found: firstly, in Japan b the year 2017, only EPA system had been effective and the system had rigid control and job training before and after the entry of migrant care workers. In contrast, in Italy, the major care workers are migrant domestic workers who are employed directly by private households, and there are pratically no controls and trainings for professional care skills and their academic and professional careers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主たる考察対象である日本とイタリアは、先進国中最も高齢化が進展し、高齢者領域への社会保障給付移転の偏重や財政収支、女性の労働参加による介護需要の更なる高まりを政策課題として共有する。