Terminal Care Research of Home Welfare in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takashi  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (50178654)
Research Collaborator Sano Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシシリー・ソンダース / 終末ケア / 8050問題 / 医療体制 / 訪問介護 / 日本型高齢者福祉 / ターミナルケア / 終末ケアサービス / 居宅サービス計画 / リハビリおりがみ / 人権擁護 / 高齢者施設 / 在宅サービス / ケアマネジメント / 在宅生活 / 在宅終末ケア / 社会資源 / エンドオフライフケア / グリーフケア / 施設管理運営 / アドミニストレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a study of cases where elderly people die at home using home welfare services. The deaths of the elderly include disease death and accidental death. At the beginning, the study was for the former, but after the Tsukui mountain lily garden incident, accident death was also studied as a target of care. 1. Japan's elderly people want to die at their homes they are accustomed to, no matter how old they are.
2. Where there are no elderly people, more than 90% have died at facilities and hospitals. 3. There were 5 cases where the home service was used by users and paper was used and death occurred at home. 4. We analyzed cases where home terminal care was possible. 5. In home terminal care, cooperation between medical care and welfare and nursing and care is important in the community. The crux of terminal care for the elderly requires care 24 hours a day, 365 days, and a visiting nursing station is essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.日本型高齢者福祉は、高齢者の意思を尊重すれば在宅型福祉である。多くの高齢者は、福祉サービスや医療サービスをぎりぎりのところまで望まない。家族や親類は在宅介護に限界を感じているケースが数多くある。2.日本型高齢者福祉は、終末ケアを位置づけた体制が急務であることが本研究から見えてきた。一世帯に複数のニーズが内在し8050問題もその一つである。3.高齢者の終末ケアは、8割以上が施設や病院で死を迎えているが、施設では生活・介護の場であり、終末の場所ではないとした考え方がある。4.終末を看取ることにより介護は完結すると筆者は考える。5.終末ケアの要は24時間365日の医療体制と訪問看護が重要である。