Historical Study on Preventive Functions of Poverty in Child Day Nursery Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University Faculty of Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAKANE MAKOTO  龍谷大学短期大学部, こども教育学科, 教授 (00309642)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / 生江孝之 / 留岡幸助 / 非行予防 / 出征軍人児童保管所 / 財団法人戦役紀念保育会 / 財団法人弘済会 / 保育所家庭会 / 海野幸徳 / 米田庄太郎 / 境遇 / 弘済会報 / 精神的指導 / 保育児名義貯金 / 関一 / 都市社会政策 / 小河滋次郎 / 坪野平太郎 / 内務省嘱託 / 社会政策 / 保育事業 / 地域福祉史研究 / 神戸市婦人奉公会 / 戦争と福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly this study aims to collect and analyze past evidences on preventive functions of poverty in child day nursery projects and secondly to discover historical facts and knowledge for reconsidering as a countermeasure against child poverty. Main research results in the following three.
First, a Kobe City officer Takayuki Namae directed child day nursery centers for military service men in the Russo-Japanese War and postwar the Commemorative Day Nursery Foundation of the Russo-Japanese War. Secondly, a temporary employee Namae of the Ministry of Home Affairs influenced child day nursery projects to state level scheme of social policy for retrenchment of expenditure of children’s home and attainment of home care and education for poor children. Third, whereas in Osaka City the Foundation of Kousaikai directed day nursery children’s families through day nursery meeting with child families that staffs consulted their home care and education and facilitated to improve bad practice.