A study on respecting the autonomy of the frail elderly in Japan: focus on their self-decision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShitennoji University (2016-2018)
Shitennoji University Junior College (2015)
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Sachiko  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (50342192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 智惠美  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (20368377)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Eriko
TANAKA Sachiko
MIDORIMA Yuriko
YAMADA Kyouko
MIYAKE Nathuko
YAMASHITA Keiko
UJIIE Mikio
HARA Kenichirou
MURAI Jhun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 主体性 / 自己決定 / 意思決定 / 自律・自立 / 介護福祉士 / 介護支援専門員 / ストレングス視点 / 高齢者 / 高齢者が主体的に生きる社会 / 介護福祉士の支援 / 介護支援専門員の支援 / 質的調査 / 量的調査 / レジリエンス / 介護支援専門職の支援 / 研究会の開催 / 倫理審査委員会への申請 / 論文の投稿 / 質的調査の実施 / インタビューガイドの作成 / 分析ソフトQDAの活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of current study are to clarify, 1) the thought for their autonomy life of the frail elderly, 2) the structure of practice respecting the autonomy of the frail elderly under the Long-Term Care Insurance system in Japan and the related factors to.
The thought for their autonomy life of the frail elderly was the related to the amount of their coping abilities.
The professionals practice respecting the autonomy of the elderly was confirmed associating with three-factors structure; (1) professional relationship with the familiar, (2) strength perspective and (3) draw out their thought from the frail elderly. The current study supported the hypothetical consideration in which self-esteem and self-reflection in professionals' practice significantly affected the practice respecting the autonomy of the frail elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う心身機能の低下と地位や役割の変化に適応しつつ、生活を再編成することが求められている高齢者の思いの具現化は、高齢者のQOLの向上に寄与すると共に、高齢者の自律生活の継続に連動すると考えられる。また、高齢者の主体性を尊重する具体的支援の明確化は、高齢者を日常生活を支援している専門職(介護福祉士や介護支援専門員)の専門性の向上に寄与すると共に、介護福祉士や介護支援専門員の社会的評価が高まる。