The moderator and/or mediator effects of allowance toward exclusion / aggression behavior of in-groyp members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Chikae  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (20420507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords仲間の受容 / 排斥 / 攻撃行動 / 集団間関係 / 集団アイデンティティ / 受容と排斥 / 集団評価 / 集団特徴 / いじめ / 迷惑行為 / 謝罪 / 内集団メンバーの排斥・攻撃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the effects of negative behavior by in-group members (social exclusion, group bias, and annoying behavior) on acceptance toward their members and group evaluation. In addition, the effect of group characteristics and individual traits as mediator and/or moderator, were examined in this process. Group trust, organization citizen behavior, and general trust could suppress negative behavior of in-group member. However, perceived organizational citizen behavior of other members and existence of third party were difficult to reduce negative behavior. It was shown repeatedly that negative behavior by in-group members would not decrease the attractiveness to the in-group. The moderating effects of group status, organizational response and organizational citizen behavior could not showed always consistent.