A multifaceted investigation of self-other continuity and boundary in cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (00303793)
Research Collaborator MASAKI Ikutaro
IWATANI Shuma
SUZUKI Keita
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己と他者 / 一貫性の認知 / 集団規範 / 多元的無知 / 暗黙理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The present research aimed to investigate how the psychological distance between an observer and an actor would affect the perception of cross-situational consistency in the actor's attitude. The psychological distance was regarded as continuous between the self, close others, and distant others. It was found that the closer the distance with an actor was, the more an observer was likely to perceive the actor's attitude as consistent across situations, and that the self was perceived as the closest other. (2) The mechanism for maintaining "unpopular norms" which are not liked by anyone in a group was explored as a social consequence of cognitive gaps between the self and others. (3) The process of forming and sharing implicit beliefs about malleability of ability through interactions between the self and others was investigated, focusing on social environmental factors in educational settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他者の信念についての誤った推測が共有され、結果的に誰もが好まない不人気な規範が維持されてしまうメカニズムを精緻に検討することによって、現実場面においてそのような規範を打破するために鍵となる要件を探ることができた。さらに、能力や努力の価値やその可変性に関する共有信念が、周囲の教育学習環境に適応し、他者(教師や親)からの期待に応えるための方略として形成されるプロセスを見出したことで、暗黙の信念に文化差が存在する理由を説明する仮説的な理論モデルの構築を図ることができた。