Cultural difference of reciprocity norm effects on help-seeking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takeshi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60329878)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会心理学 / 援助要請 / サポート要請 / 援助行動 / ソーシャルサポート / 文化 / 互恵性 / 貢献感 / 社会規範 / 負債感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of study indicated the importance of helping behavior and social support among daily social relationships for people’s well-being. Nevertheless, Japanese are reluctant to seek help and support in comparison with European Americans. The reason of this cultural difference was accounted by higher relationship concerns among East Asians in previous studies.
However, the explanation by relationship concerns includes some problems, such as ambiguity of concept and processes of influence. Thus, this study proposed the sense of contribution hypothesis as an alternative explanation for cultural difference of help-seeking. Based on reciprocity principle, sense of contribution is correlated positively with help-seeking regardless of culture. However, Japanese people are more reluctant to seek help, because they are apt to perceive lower sense of contribution. Results of multiple online survey, which were conducted on both Japanese and U.S. adults, generally supported this hypothesis.