Deviation from moral norms and anonymity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHigashichikushi Junior College (2018)
Osaka University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
KUGIHARA Naoki  東筑紫短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (60153269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 善太郎  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20340367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不正行為 / 八百長 / 同調 / 服従 / 道徳規範 / 攻撃 / 報復 / 怒り / 匿名性 / 社会的手抜き
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People may cheat if their actions are not known to others. There are various types of fraud, in this research, we examined and analyzed the fixed fights of professional sports, conformity, and the obedience phenomenon. ① With regard to the fixed fights of professional sports, it was found that the pattern of the victory and defeat had already changed from the time when the fixed fights problem was taken up by the mass media before holding of the skill examination Sumo tournament. ② Unlike the results of Asch's experiment, it became clear that the conformity rate is high even if the size exceeds 4 persons. ③ It became clear that the obedience rate of our results was slightly higher than those of Milgram and Burger’s experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は八百長や同調行動、服従行動といった、集団のネガティブな面、陰の面についての実証的研究を行った。この分野の研究の遂行には倫理的問題があり実施が困難な側面がある。そのために長年にわたって研究がほとんどなされてこなかった。本研究では倫理的問題に配慮しつつ、アーカイブデータの分析や実験室実験を通して、これらの問題にアプローチした。研究の結果、同調や服従は時代や国を超えて存在し、しかもその傾向や程度は低下するどころか、かえって上昇していることが示唆された。また、スポーツの八百長のような不正行為の抑制には当事者の是認以前になされるメディア報道が影響することが明らかになった。