An approach to integrate divergent views of grief care between health and human service professionals and their recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2017-2018)
Kochi University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Masahiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (30341225)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグリーフ・ケア / 対人援助職 / ソーシャル・サポート / グリーフケア / 対人援助 / 対人コミュニケーション / 医療従事者 / ソーシャルサポート / 悲嘆ケア / 喪失体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial research proposal was drastically modified due to unanticipated hinderances and difficulties, which finally made the principal investigator change his workplace and start the research afresh. The actual empirical study based on the revised plan was performed in the extended year. A web-based questionnaire was administered and 1533 adults living in Japan answered to the questions asking their attitudes towards perinatal grief care in general, their perceived dependability of peer support groups, and their recognition and evaluation of 15 actual actions that had been identified as good practices by a preliminary study on a sample consisting of health professionals specializing in perinatal care. Multiple correspondence analysis of 1006 valid cases illustrated general public's conflictual views of such "good" practices. It is notable that experiences of "good" practices were not necessarily appreciated by their actual recipients, nor by practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は「心のケア」の実践の難しさを改めて示すものである。周産期のグリーフ・ケアについては先進的な施設は具体的なマニュアルを整備しているが、グリーフ・ケアについて初耳の一般人の間でも、体験者も実際にケアをした医療者自身であっても肯定的評価と否定的評価が入り乱れている。従ってマニュアル通りのグリーフ・ケアがグッド・プラクティスと見なされるか否かは分からない。医療者や専門家をピアと見なせるか否かを問う質問を混ぜて分析することで、実体験があることがグリーフ・ケアへの信頼につながらないことも確認できた。また、本課題の遂行により、倫理的な問題を解決すること自体に付随する様々な困難が明らかになった。