Prevention of road traffic accidents caused by elderly drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shidoji Kazunori  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50243853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords交通事故防止 / 高齢ドライバー / 運転挙動計測 / 運転シミュレータ / 運転者教育 / 運転シミュレータ開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure the driving ability of elderly drivers, we developed two measurement systems: one which uses a driving simulator and one for use in actual driving conditions. We then used these to collect data from elderly and non-elderly drivers. The experimental results of the former system showed that there were some outliers within the elderly group, and the experimental results of the latter system suggested that when passing through an intersection with poor visibility, there were many elderly drivers who did not tilt their upper body forward or turn their head to the left and right firmly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢ドライバーが起こす交通事故は大きな社会問題となってきている。高齢ドライバーは加齢の影響で運転能力が低下していると一般的にみなされるが、実際には個人差が大きく、加齢の影響がどの程度出ているのかは個別に計測して判断をすることが必要である。本研究で開発したシステムはこの個別計測を実施するためのものであり、今後のさらなる高齢ドライバー増加による交通事故の増加を抑止する方策の基礎を与えるものである。