Social psychological research on the development and the spread of Okinawans' transnational networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KATO Junzo  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30388649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野入 直美  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90264465)
前村 奈央佳  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50632238)
金城 宏幸  琉球大学, 法文学部, 名誉教授 (50274874)
酒井 清 (酒井アルベルト)  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50458692)
山里 絹子  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (00635576)
Research Collaborator MEIRELES Gustavo
ISHIHARA Ayaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海外移民 / 沖縄 / 県系人 / 越境的ネットワーク / 受容 / 世界のウチナーンチュ大会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual states of transnational networks among Okinawan descendants and to examine the impact of the Worldwide Uchinanchu Festival on the development and the spread of transnational networks.
Results of Studies 1-3 found that the existence of Okinawan descendants’ networks tend to be on one extreme or the other. The studies also found that for Okinawan descendants, the Worldwide Uchinanchu Festival contributed to the formation of a network with the parent prefecture, which connects each Okinawan descendant’s country and region to Okinawa, a transnational network that connects countries, and to a local network that connects people within the same country or region.