On the relationship between perceptual and cultural mindsets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Majima Yoshimasa  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (50344536)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 実験系心理学 / 文化的マインドセット / 二重過程理論 / 非実証的信念 / 知覚的マインドセット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the inter-relationship between thinking, cultural, and perceptual styles. Present results showed that a) in general, deliberative and analytic (i.e reflective) thinking suppresses epistemically unwarranted beliefs, b) the Easterner's holistic cognitive style is positively associated with those beliefs, c) the effect of reflective thinking differs across cultures. Particularly, negative relationship between reflective thinking and beliefs was prevailing among Western societies, however reflective thinking may not necessarily suppressed beliefs. This may suggest that Eastern holistic cognition (multiple and complex causality, in particular) moderates the link between reflective thinking and these epistemically unwarranted beliefs.
On the other hand, differences in perceptual style that oriented entire field (global) or focal object (local) was not strongly connected with cultural styles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が示しているのは,熟慮的で冷静な思考をすれば,超常現象や疑似科学など誤った信念を持ちにくいとする,主として欧米の先進諸国で得られた知見は,必ずしも全ての文化圏において普遍的傾向ではないということである。しかしながら,西洋以外で,一見すると非合理的な思考をしている個人は,知的に劣っていたり,思考の仕方に問題があるわけではない。今後は,そのような表面的には非合理な行動もつ意義についての検討が待たれる。本研究は,そのような研究の端緒として位置づけることができる。