Study on employees' culture-specific behavior and consciousness in Chinese corporate organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Teruyuki  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00261090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 英莉  埼玉学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00272782)
村田 和博  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00300567)
平野 賢哉  東洋学園大学, 東洋学園大学現代経営学部, 教授 (60352803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords権威勾配 / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / 面子 / 人情 / 関係 / モチベーション / 中国人従業員 / ストレス / 上司と部下の関係 / 中国人の文化特有行動 / 面従腹背 / 刺激欲求 / 中国企業従業員 / 日本企業従業員 / 文化特有行動・意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Face, human feelings and relations are elements that explain behaviors peculiar to Chinese. The act of disgracing face of Chinese employees causes a decrease of motivation, an increase of stress, and an increase of resignation. Management that attaches importance to human feelings and relations is carried out in China. Besides, authority gradient was used to measure the relationship between superiors and subordinates. When the authority gradient was sharp, there was a decline of loyalty to organization, the false obedience of subordinates, the decline of work engagement, and the decline of interaction between superiors and subordinates. The Japanese-affiliated companies to run in China will create unnecessary conflict with the local employees or resignation unless careful consideration is given to awareness peculiar to Chinese such as face.