Global career development: Asian medical workers psychology and macro environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Akiko Asai  桜美林大学, 言語学系, 教授 (10369457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 節子  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (60305688)
Research Collaborator Minoura Yasuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインドネシア人 / 国際移動 / 主観的ウェルビーイング / 異文化接触 / 看護師 / 介護福祉士 / 経済連携協定 / 外国人看護師 / 外国人介護福祉士 / 定住化 / インドネシア / 日本体験 / 技術移転 / 日本語 / 文化接触 / アジア系医療従事者 / 看護師アイデンティティ / キャリア選択 / 自己再構築 / 動機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the process of settlement in Japan during their stay and the returnee’s career development process in their country using cases of Indonesian nurses and care workers who came to Japan through Economic Partnership Agreement program. The concept of subjective well-being (SWB) , which is defined as the cognitive and affective evaluation of their lives (Diener, 1984), was useful. SWB can be used as criteria to evaluate whether migrants can be settled in the host society.
It is interpreted that migrants decide whether they continue to live in the host country by comparing and evaluating various SWB in public and private areas of experiences, and they decide settlement or return as a consequence of synthesis of each negative and positive feelings. The Returnees’ career development in their own country can be also explained as a process of decision based on the synthesis of SWB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本とインドネシア両政府の経済連携協定により来日したインドネシア人看護師と介護福祉士の日本での定住化プロセスと帰国後のキャリア選択プロセスを検討した。ホスト社会で一時滞在から定住化に向かう場合、主観的ウェルビーイング(Subjective Well-being, SWB, 人生に対する情動的また認知的かつ主観的な評価)の概念は、国際移動した人がホスト国で定住できそうかどうかを予測するめどとして使える。母国とホスト国とを公私の様々な領域で比較・評価することで、肯定的・否定的情動の総和の帰結として定住化を選択していると考えられる。帰国後のキャリア選択や再入国も、SWBの総和で説明できる。