Gaming Research on the Solution Process of Conflict Caused by Economic Status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Junkichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (70311719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 肇子  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (70214830)
池上 知子  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90191866)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲーミング / 経済格差 / 葛藤解決 / システム変革動機 / 格差是正 / チームワーク / 格差 / 説得的コミュニケーション / 説得 / リスク / 環境 / ゲーミングシミュレーション / 階層格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We modeled the conflicts that occur among the members of society by gaming simulation, and examined the process of occurrence, maintenance and cancellation of conflicts. First, economic status was introduced into persuasive communication to promote environmental behavior, and the relationship between action intention and social justice was shown about the role of economic status in persuasion. Second, we set gap correction as problem solving by cooperation and teamwork, and confirmed that teamwork among people with different interests is enhanced by providing opportunities for cooperation to be profitable. Third, by reproducing the solution of the problem of the economic gap as a change task of the game rules, we completed the game where we could study the system change motive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現実の格差に関する事例をモデル化したゲーミング・シミュレーションにより再現し,階層間の固定・維持や移動のダイナミズムを参加者が体験しながら,既存の社会心理学理論として検討されてきた要因を参加者の視点を通して評価することが可能となった。
参加者がゲームのルールを現実世界の制度,政策と比較対照することで,参加者の視点から問題分析を進めることができ,また参加者にとっての当該問題に関する学習効果が期待できる。新たに開発する「格差社会ゲーム」を,役割交換による問題分析の学習ツールとして社会・国民に向け発信し,活用できる。現在課題となっている社会問題を扱うアクション・リサーチとしての意義もある。