Interaction of framing and regulatory focus: The relationship between regulatory fit and work motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoichiro  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (70454395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Hiroyuki  新潟中央短期大学, 幼児教育科, 准教授 (80389949)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御焦点 / 制御適合 / メッセージ・フレーミング / リーダーシップ / モチベーション / フレーミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study estimated that the state of regulatory fit may strengthen the individual's motivation. Regulatory fit might emerge when promotion focus and positive framing or prevention focus and negative framing combines. In a promotion focus, an individual is concerned with advancement, growth, and accomplishment, and the individual's objectives are goals, hopes, ideals, and aspirations. In a prevention focus, an individual is concerned with security, safety, and responsibility, and the individual's goals are duties, obligations, and necessities. Framing concerns that impression of messages may vary according to whether those messages are negatively framed or positively framed, even if the messages is equivalent contents. The first experimental study showed that leader seems to send messages in accordance with regulatory fit. The second experimental study exhibited that followers are more likely to be motivated to work when they receive messages in concert with regulatory fit.