Attitudes towards paranormal phenomena and education of psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
Koshiro Eiko  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (60439510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 浩之  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (70340627)
川上 正浩  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40242789)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不思議現象 / 態度 / 信念 / 批判的思考 / ウェルビーイング / 精神的健康 / 不思議現象信奉 / 態度・信念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found six clusters depending on the attitude toward paranormal phenomena. They are a "Believing Group" who seriously believe in the paranormal phenomena, an "Enjoying Paranormal Phenomena Group” who enjoying the paranormal phenomena as entertainment, an intermediate “Ordinal Group”, and a “Critical Skeptic Group” who skeptically wonder phenomena objectively and logically, a “Blind Skeptical Group” who unilaterally deny the paranormal phenomena and are also critical to Believers, and a "Apathy Group" who have not formed a specific attitude. The results of the survey showed that “Intellectual Curiosity" promotes the acquisition of real critical thinking, leading to a logical and objective attitude toward paranormal phenomena, To believe God-Buddhism improves resilience, and Blind Skeptical Group are afraid to fall into stress situations due to their low resilience and may defend themselves by rejecting source of anxiety or fear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの先行研究では、批判的思考を獲得した結果として不思議現象に対する信奉度が低下し、懐疑的になることが暗に想定されているが、いずれの研究においても批判的思考態度尺度と不思議現象信奉との明確な関連性が見出されていなかった。本研究により、真の批判的思考獲得は、不思議現象に対してでさえ知的好奇心を抱き、その(非)論理性を追究する志向性であることが示された。また、ウェルビーイングについては「信奉層」において低いことが予想されたが、むしろ、不思議現象を信奉することによってウェルビーイングを維持している可能性が示唆され、これは宗教がもたらす心理的効用にも類似したメカニズムと考えられる。