Thermal sense in interpersonal interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Eriko Kudo  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (50234448)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的認知 / 身体的認知 / 社会心理学 / 身体化認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In last ten years or so, significant progress has been made in the study of embodied cognition, which examines the relationship between bodily states and psychological processes. The previous research, which examined the relationship between the experience of physical warmth/coldness and the cognitive processes, has revealed that physical warmth and perception of loneliness are linked. Based on previous research, this research examined whether the experience of physical warmth works as a clue to the smoothness of relationships with others and lead to overestimating mutual understanding between communication partners. Psychological experiments were conducted, and they revealed that the experience of physical warmth facilitates the degree to which we think we can understand the other person's intentions and personality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体的温かさの経験が、対人相互作用場面における相互理解の過大視につながるという本研究の実験結果は、身体化認知研究の進展に寄与するものである。現実場面への適用には結果が一般化できるか確認が必要ではあるが、現実の相互作用場面における応用可能性が考えられる。たとえば、相互作用場面において、情報の正しい共有が必要な場面などでは、冷たさを感じさせることで、相互理解の過大視が低減される可能性が考えられる。