Occupational pride as a factor of safety actions and organizational justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Shigeru  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (10281544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 堅一郎  日本大学, 大学院総合社会情報研究科, 教授 (80212033)
山浦 一保  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80405141)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords職業的自尊心 / 組織的公正 / 情緒的組織コミットメント / 職業コミットメント / 作業安全 / 仕事に対する誇り / リーダーシップ / 自己覚知 / 情緒的コミットメント / 組織コミットメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Haga found that the expanded model of Occupational Pride - Safety Actions (OP-SA) was applicable to a variety of industries and appropriate for preventive actions against human errors that degrade quality of service. He found the contribution of OP to take a resilient safety strategy in conflict. An internet survey suggested that some of the effect of OP would be accountable with the occupational commitment.
Tanaka reviewed recent studies on organizational justice. He also found that the score of self-concept scale in the individual level raised significantly and that in the relational level tended to increase significantly from pre- to post-training hat enhance the self-awareness of employees.
Yamaura analyzed how a degree of psychological investment to work and relationships effected on the occupational pride of employees. Results showed that relationships with superior and co-workers were important for enhancing employees' OP in their 20s and 30s with strenuous to their work.