A study of educational tool development for risk management skill up against psychological manipulation of frauds and destructive cults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Kimiaki  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10237703)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords詐欺 / マインド・コントロール / ゲーミング / 詐欺予防対策 / カルタ / マインドコントロール対策 / 詐欺対策 / マインドコントロール / カルト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This personal interview studies was examined the deep understandings how the victims of destructive cults and malicious enterprises were manipulated into the believers. The results of the interviews were shown that they were influenced by their born and raised family environments, and it gave them serious risk. Moreover, the results were shown the psychological process that malicious enterprise or self-proclaimed spiritual masters took advantage of their vulnerabilities cleverly.
In the following study, a skill up training game for fraud risk management was developed. Its name is “Hyaku Sagi Issyu”, which is a kind of karuta as one of well-known traditional card games in Japan. The experiments for the effectivity test were examined to 32 students in the basic laboratory and 86 general citizen in the field study. The results showed the practical, and useful effects of the game on fraud risk management skill up.