The communication and emotional labor of veterinary technicians dealing with the care of terminally ill pet animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionYamazaki University of Animal Nursing
Principal Investigator
NIIJIMA Noriko  ヤマザキ動物看護大学, 動物看護学部, 教授 (70422350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペットロス / 終末期ケア / 死生観 / 看取り / 介護 / 高齢 / 安楽死 / 教育 / 高齢者 / 動物観 / 社会受容 / コミュニケーション / ケア / 飼い主 / 動物看護師 / ペット / 喪失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Veterinary Technicians or VT’s, whose work liaises between veterinarians and animal owners, is quite an important profession, which will be nationally certified within a few years. However, the percentage of early resignations of VT’s is increasing. So, in this study, we have researched the current situation of VT’s regarding their emotional labor, which often causes them to decide to take quite early retirement from their profession. In Japan’s aging society of both people and companion animals, we researched the situation of the care of terminally ill pet animals and several related problematic areas, arising between VT’s and people. In so doing, we discussed the best educational programs for both students at colleges and the graduate VT’s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データへのアクセス困難性から従来不可能だった、全国の幅広い年齢層のVTへの、調査票や半構造化面接、参与観察等による調査を行った結果、終末期に要介護状態になるペットの自宅介護を一人で抱え込み地域で孤立しがちな飼い主の苦悩や、それに対峙するVTの感情労働の現状、死生観の知識や共感、傾聴、想像力等コミュニケーションスキルの必要性が顕在化した。
経験豊富なVTがペットケア支援体制を構築できれば、終末期ペットの在宅ケアを行う飼い主も、ペットを介在させて地域と繋がりやすくなる。飼い主の社会的孤立度を低減させ、人間の福祉制度を補完し、広く国民の介護・死別体験の苦悩緩和に資することの出来る可能性が示された。