A regression models about lay judge system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITAORI Mitsutaka  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30350961)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量刑判断 / 重回帰モデル / 社会考慮 / 裁判員裁判 / 重回帰式 / ゲイン・ロス効果 / 反省 / 養育環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the relationship between Questions of law and individual attitudes such as attitudes toward trials, feelings about cases, criminal anxiety and social considerations.
First, a multiple regression model was created to determine how remorse, growth environment, brutality of the offense, and selfishness affect the sentencing. However, there were no significant differences, and none of the factors had any effect on sentencing. In this regard, what greatly affected the sentencing judgment was how serious the consequences were, and what emotions the victim had.
Regarding the gain-loss effect, the fairness evaluation of the trial showed the highest value in the current pattern of the trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重回帰モデルの作成については、残念ながらモデルの有意差が見られず、どの変数についても量刑判断に影響を及ぼさなかった。本研究で明らかにできた知見は、司法判断の根拠と市民感覚に大きなズレがあると共に、個人差が大きく汎用化が難しいことを実証できたと言える。すなわち本研究の知見は、判断の個人差が大きい以上、どのような量刑判断でも不満を持つ人を排除できず、市民感覚を反映することは事実上困難であり、限界があることを示したと言える。