Longitudinal study on the mental health of firefighters: developing neuropsychological aptitude tests for professional assessments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Miho  名城大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (80440212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 豊  筑波大学, 働く人への心理支援開発研究センター, 主幹研究員 (60173788)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経心理学的検査 / 災害救援者 / 消防職員 / 適応 / 精神的健康 / 惨事ストレス / リアリティ・ショック / 社会問題 / 適性検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationships between the mental health and neuropsychological indices of firefighters were investigated using longitudinal data collected in three waves. The results indicated an interaction between digit span backward scores assessed before the assignment and occupational stressors during the year after the assignment on traumatic stress symptoms and mental health a year after the assignment. This finding suggests that participants with high digit span backward scores before the assignment had less traumatic stress symptoms and mental health problems compared to those with low digit span backward scores, even if their occupational stressors increased a year after the assignment. Therefore, this neuropsychological index might be useful for predicting the mental health of firefighters. Moreover, the results of a longitudinal analysis on the mental health of newly recruited firefighters before-and-after the assignment indicated that ambiguous duties resulted in a reality shock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消防職員の適応と神経心理学的指標との関連を縦断研究を用いて検討することにより、災害救援者の適応の予測因として神経心理学的指標が有効であることを見出した。また、適応と関連する他の変数を制御しても、神経心理学的指標の予測力があることも確認した。これらの知見は、社会的望ましさによるバイアスを受けにくい神経心理学的指標を用いた新しい適性検査の実現と新入職員の適正配置という現場の問題解決に貢献する。
また、十分な対象者数を確保した定量的な縦断研究によって、消防職員のリアリティ・ショックの存在とその規定因に関する新しい知見が得られており、本研究の成果は新入職員の適応維持に関わる方策の検討にも役立ちうる。