Cognitive Foundations of Household Economic Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Manabu  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10252743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 寛之  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30202112)
長谷川 千洋  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80551390)
Research Collaborator NEDA Takahiro
ZHAO Yifei
KUROKAWA Yumiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家計 / ニューメラシー / 意思決定 / Iowa Gambling Task / 経験に基づく意思決定 / 金融リテラシー / 家計管理 / デフォルト / 消費行動 / 詐欺被害 / 支出管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numeracy as a significant role in financial decision making is the ability to process numerical information including probability and likelihood. For example, poor comprehension of compound interest in debt repayment fails to manage a housekeeping budget, and also a poor understanding compound interest is partially derived from lower numerical skill. This study focuses on the relationship between financial literacy and numeracy especially inducing abandonment of making numerical judgment for financial literacy with debt management. Undergraduates and adult participants recruited from an online panel completed items from measures of numeracy, financial literacy, and Consumers’ Spending Self-Control. The result showed participants who were classified into the lowest level on objective numeracy measures led to giving up making numerical judgments in the question of compound interest in debt, whereas there was no significant difference in the ratings of subjective numeracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニューメラシーという日常生活における数的運用能力を確認する簡便な尺度の日本語版を試行し,複利やリボルビング方式による支払いに関する理解において,ニューメラシーが低い場合,もっともらしい回答を考えることを放棄し,回答を偶然に委ねてしまう傾向がみられた。これは,ニューメラシーの低さと借財に関わる知識の不測が相互に影響し合い,借財の返済見通しなどにおいて消費者に不利なる判断を導く可能性を示している。また,購買行動のように,購買のたびに,その意思決定の利得・損失の試行錯誤を繰り返す場合,その状況の客観的な説明を教示しても,試行錯誤から得られる経験と教示された情報が統合されにくいことを示唆している。