Awareness of lists of individuals requiring disaster evacuation assistance and preparedness against natural disasters for person with disabilities: Families cohabiting with a person with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takao Kenji  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00412263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水子 学  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50341160)
佐々木 新  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60633873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords避難行動要支援者名簿 / 高次脳機能障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 高次脳機能障害者 / 自閉スペクトラム症者 / 避難行動要支援者 / 防災 / 家族 / 防災対策 / 避難行動要支援者の支援者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated awareness of lists of those individuals requiring disaster evacuation assistance and preparedness against natural disasters for person with disabilities in families cohabiting with a person with disabilities. It was found that several family members had considered how to prepare against natural disasters for person with disabilities. Additionally, while several family members recognized the usefulness of confirming the safety of people with disabilities during a disaster, several family members expressed a negative attitude toward the function of lists of those requiring assistance, expressing doubts about the availability of adequate support in the community. Further, among those who were not aware that there were lists, a questionnaire survey found that families cohabiting with people with disabilities who had an mental disability certificate had more resistance to registration on the list than those people who had an physical disability certificate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
避難行動要支援者名簿を整備した後は,いかに活用するかという課題が浮上する。本研究課題において,避難行動要支援者と同居する家族の避難行動要支援者名簿に対する意識と避難行動要支援者を対象とした防災対策の実態について調査したことは,避難行動要支援者名簿および避難行動要支援者を対象とした防災対策の課題を浮き彫りにし,今後の活用の指針を示すことができたという点で社会的な意義がある。