Development of support program that promote the acceptance of parents who have a child with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO TOMOMI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90330696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 克己  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30197868)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発達障害 / 保護者 / 障害受容 / 支援プログラム / 保育者 / 発達障害傾向 / 幼児 / 受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a support program that promote the parents to accept disabilities (1, a psychological program that promote the parents to accept disabilities, 2, a training program for nursery teachers to support the parents) based on detailed interview research on parents who have a toddler with tendencies of developmental disabilities and nursery teachers in charge.
The support was more effective to have discussion meeting for parents. Having discussion meetings allowed parents to have the opportunity to re-look at their child's condition and to know specific ways to correspond. For nursery teachers, we convey to them the psychological process of the parents who have a toddler with tendencies of developmental disabilities to accept the disabilities and composed the program of what nursery teachers should and should not do specifically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保護者自身が障害を受容することを目的にした座談会に参加するとともに、保育者が保護者の障害受容を進めることを支援するための研修プログラムを受け、保護者に最も身近な存在として関わることによって、保護者が適切に子どもの障害を受容していくことができるようになった。