Psychological effects of exposure to a controversy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Keiichi  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90313923)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscontroversy / conflicting information / relational processing / argument evaluation / consensus perception / attitudes / scientific beliefs / 対立情報 / 科学的信念 / 態度 / 関連づけ処理 / 合意性情報 / 議論評価 / 合意性認知 / フレーミング効果 / 論争 / 接触効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated psychological effects of exposure to a controversy (i.e., conflicting arguments, highly-divergent consensus information). Eight surveys and experiments were conducted using samples of undergraduate students or adults of 18 years and older. The main results were as follows: First, under some conditions, relational processing of conflicting arguments moderated the influence of prior attitudes on the evaluation of each argument. Second, exposure to conflicting arguments influenced scientific beliefs through argument evaluation and scientific consensus perception. Finally, information about a high level of scientific consensus information improved scientific beliefs when information about a low level of social consensus was presented together.