Motivational interventions for school engagement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Motoyuki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60303575)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスクール・エンゲージメント / 学習動機づけ / ライティング / 児童 / エンゲージメント / 学習方略 / 実践介入 / 文章評価 / 介入研究 / 自己調整学習 / 動機づけ / 学習 / 小学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of motivational intervention for writing the amount of contents as well as the qualities of compositions had improved. The result implied that how teachers and educators should support writing skills and motivation for writing in classroom.
The first outcome is an academic contribution. The importance of motivational support in writing was demonstrated through academic presentations and articles. The second outcome is a practical contribution. Through educational lectures and instruction for in-school research, we conveyed the significance of promoting school engagement with motivational support to educators and practioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いかに児童のライティングを改善するかについては、これまで、作文の構造を教えるなどの学習方略研究を中心に研究が進められてきた。しかしそこでは、“なぜ書くか、何のために書くのか”といった児童の動機づけ的側面への注目が不十分であったという問題がある。
本研究では、方略支援だけでなく、その理由や志向性に関わる動機づけ支援を行うことにより、ライティングの質と量が向上する可能性を示すものであった。このことは、学習方略研究と学習動機づけ研究とを橋渡しするものであること、また、実際の教育場面でいかにスキルと動機づけを支援するかを考える重要な示唆となること、という意義があった。