Does self-determination motivation to go to school reduce "the feeling that we do not want to go to school" and control absence?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2018)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Aichi University of Education (2015)
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Tetsuya  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90458141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茅野 理恵  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (60754356)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords登校への動機づけ / 不登校傾向 / 学校生活 / 学校生活状況 / 自己決定理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether primary and secondary students' willingness to go to school would increase if they had motivation to go to school self-determination. The main results are as follows. (1) The motivation for school attendance of elementary and junior high school students was organized according to the self-determination theory. (2) The higher the motivation to go to school by elementary and junior high school students, the better the school life was caught, and the feeling that you do not want to go to school was reduced. (3) The school life situation to reduce the feelings that you do not want to go to school was different depending on the motivation type to go to school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,子どもたちが様々な行動を行う理由について,自己決定理論の枠組みに則った検討がなされている。本研究はその研究成果を「登校行動」に援用したものであり,これまで理論的に検討されることのなかった登校理由研究を大いに発展させるものである。また,自己決定理論に則って登校への動機づけを測定する尺度が開発されたことにより,子どもにとって魅力ある学校づくりを行う際に必要な,実証的調査研究が可能となる。さらに,学業や友人関係,進路選択などの様々な学校関連行動に対する動機づけ研究が深まる中,動機づけ研究そのものの発展にも大きく寄与するものであると言える。