Features of Lifelong Development of Embodied Self Representation in Spatial Perspective Taking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masayuki  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40201230)
Research Collaborator TAKAMATSU Midori  京都市・学校カウンセラー
ISHIKAWA Kimihiro  片木脳神経外科, 理学療法士
KAWAMURA Yuzuru  片木脳神経外科, 作業療法士
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords空間認知 / 生涯発達 / 視点取得 / 平衡性 / 加齢 / 空間的視点取得 / 身体性 / 平衡感覚 / 重心動揺 / 運動能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to elucidate the developmental process of spatial perspective taking in order to obtain useful data for the rehabilitation of elderly people. Children, college students, and elderly people were assessed for spatial perspective taking ability and body sway using the one-leg standing test with eyes open, as this test requires body image operation, which is also employed in the mental self-rotation used in spatial perspective taking. Balance in the body in elderly people had not deteriorated to the point where it was similar to that of young children; rather, it still involved the basic strategies used in early adulthood but with the presence of multiple impairing factors related to motor deterioration. Therefore, rehabilitation should focus on maintaining deterioration in older adults by targeting motor and cognitive functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体発達が認知能力の生涯発達とどのように関係するのかについて、幼児から高齢者までを対象にデータを収集した。この観点における幅広い年齢層の実証データは希有であり、貴重である。分析の結果、高齢者が転倒しやすくなる主な要因の1つが、身体表象の変形機能の低下にあり、片脚立位検査はこの機能を敏感に捉えることに特徴があることを明らかにした。これは、転倒予防のために平衡性機能を測定する簡易な立位検査の開発に繋がる価値ある成果である。さらに、この知見は、「心と身体の相伴った成長」について人々の理解を深め、教育・福祉・ 医療の質を向上させることにも役立つであろう。