Research on long-term intervention support for restoration of safety and security after school crisis and prevention of reoccurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TAKINO Yozo  大阪教育大学, 学校危機メンタルサポートセンター, 教授 (60206919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校危機 / 介入的支援 / 心理教育 / 学校心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interventional support to school organization / school management leading to recovery and growth of students affected by the incident, support to teachers for class management, how to cooperate between school stages, sense of security continued efforts to improve school safety to raise confidence. As a result, the support system has become established and support to the students is smoothly promoted. The intervention support process could be evaluated.
Materials available for assistance after the Great East Japan Earthquake and the Kumamoto earthquake were created and used for training, consultations etc. We also explained the concept of trauma informed care in the seminars. Psychological first aid school edition, translation of the TF-CBT's introduction video and educational video for child's trauma grief was also done.