Social development about the flexible deception and moral judgement depending upon the context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hajimu  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80437178)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知発達 / 児童期 / 社会性 / 幼児期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the development about a lie and moral judgment depending upon the context. The results demonstrated that children begin to understand that the understanding of irony were related with second-order theory of mind and this understanding develops during elementary school years. Another results revealed that young children and adults prefer distribution by equal-outcome to distribution by equal-allocation.