Elucidation of aging effects on decision making, and development of a lifelong learning program for autonomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Kouhei  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20402985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩崎 麻里子  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (40557948)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords意思決定 / 認知バイアス / 高齢者 / 加齢 / 認知機能 / 感情調整 / 損失回避 / 後悔 / 人工知能 / 道徳的ジレンマ / バイアス / 生涯学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the characteristics of decision-making biases in elderly people and to find methods of decision-making support that are suitable for elderly people.
We conducted research on age-based changes in cognitive biases (such as framing, anchoring effects, sunk-cost fallacy, and so on) in daily decision making in the elderly, as well as satisfaction and regret about choices (e.g., surrogated decision making among the families of dementia patients.). These research showed that the decision of the elderly adults is not necessarily inferior to the young adults. For example, elderly adults make decisions that emphasize positive information. Therefore, the tendency of loss aversion is smaller than younger adults, which leads to rational judgment of elderly adults.