Developmental characteristics of elementary school children's social interaction and its effect on their divergent thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TERAKAWA SHINAKO  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (30249297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 大介  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (20547947)
谷中 久和  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 講師 (60548907)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的相互作用 / 児童期 / 拡散的思考 / 仲間関係 / 学童保育 / 同年齢集団 / 異年齢集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated how elementary school children's interactions with peer develop and affect their divergent thinking. From 3rd to 5th grade children in after-school childcare participated in producing work of "the school of dream" by group of 4 members with same grade in one condition, and by group of 4 members with different grade in the other condition. Peer interactions were observed in the process of "the school of dream" tasks, and also in daily after-school childcare. Longitudinal analyses showed that in the case of 3rd graders one member tended to lead other members in the task, whereas, in the case of 4th graders all members actively and equally participated in their own way. This developmental change in the task performance were observed consistently in their activities in daily after-school childcare. The results showed that children's activated interactions facilitated their divergent thinking.