Mechanisms of Identity formation from the viewpoint of relatedness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Kazumi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20249288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIWA Tomomi  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50625936)
MATSUOKA Mirei  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 講師 (30571294)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育心理学 / 発達 / 青年期 / アイデンティティ / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to unravel the process of identity formation in adolescence from the viewpoint of relatedness. Here, we defined relatedness as the ways in which individuals interact with others in their identity exploration. First, we conducted a short-term longitudinal study with university students in Japan and observed how these students constructed their own identities through discussions with their peers. We analyzed the data particularly focusing on getting insights into the mechanisms involved in the process of identity formation. Second, we conducted a comparative study to examine as to if and how the relatedness is important in the process of identity formation. This second study used adolescents in Japan and the Netherlands. In doing so, we intended to demonstrate that relatedness works as a mechanism of identity formation in both Western and non-Western cultural contexts.