How to read multimedia text of geography: Psychological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Morita Aiko  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20403909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草原 和博  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40294269)
中條 和光  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90197632)
Research Collaborator Fukuya Izumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文章読解 / 地理 / 地図 / 眼球運動 / 教科書 / デザイン / 地理的な見方・考え方 / 非連続型テキスト / 地理的見方・考え方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the reading strategy of multimedia material, especially geography text, which includes plural maps and verbal information. We recorded eye-movement as an index of attention distribution. First, our results showed that even university students mainly read verbal text. Second, the expert of geography looked maps longer. Third, about one third of junior high school students paid almost no attention to maps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地理・社会科の教科書には地図が呈示される。教科書を作ったり,指導したりする立場の専門家は,地図が主要な情報源であることを十分に理解しており,読み手が地図を見比べながら読むことなどを想定している。しかし,本研究の結果から,学習者は文章を中心に読み,地図は補足として参照しがちであること,地理的な見方がうまくできない者や中学生のように発達段階の低い読み手においては,特にその傾向が強いことがわかった。したがって,地図を中心とした読み方をさせるためには,教材デザインでも指導時にも,専門家が想定するより強力な誘導が必要であることが明らかになった。