Development and utilization of a tool to prevent non-attendance school due to the typical increase in load accompanying junior high school entrance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Yoshimi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20335954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 克巳  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (10361974)
大西 彩子  甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40572285)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不登校 / 中1ギャップ / 未然防止 / 自己効力感 / アンケート / 簡易分析シート / 悉皆調査 / 中1ギャップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a questionnaire on seven areas of self-efficacy for elementary school 6th graders. The seven areas are "Ability to rule myself at school life" "Ability to rule myself through family learning" "Ability to tell the feelings in the language” "Ability to self-control so as not to hurt surrounding people (including delinquency)" "Ability to switch feelings" "Relationship with friends etc. surrounding people" and "Relationship with family members ". We developed a simple analysis sheet based on the data of every preliminary survey to instantly find children with areas with low self-efficacy and instructed them to raise self-efficacy by guidance before going on to junior high school at selected schools in three junior high school districts. At 6 out of 9 schools, the number of non-attending students has decreased. However, there was no uniform effect in the target grade, because in only two years the guidance was not thorough the grade that goes on to the next year.