Psychological studies for constructing supporting system for young carers in the family with the needs of daily assitance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOYA KOICHI  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50242467)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords若齢介護 / ソーシャルサポート / 心理的支援 / きょうだい支援 / 家族支援 / 心理的健康 / 障害 / 疾患 / 同胞 / きょうだい / 若齢介護者 / 適応 / 国際比較 / 障がい / 関係性 / 認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This studies were aiming to construct the supporting system of children who grew up in the family with members who have some sickness, disabilities, or illness,etc. In many cases, these kind of children are having some roles of taking care of family members with disabilities, chronic illness or some social handicaps.Although these real situation are existing, effective supporting system is still not enough constructed in domestic area. This studies indicated some important reflection for the children's psychological needs and demands of appraisal or thankfulness behavior by the person him/herself who needs the assistance in daily life from those children. We always have deeply to think of the real feeling or mental state of these children as an important and sensitive family members. They need social system where they can grow up in the same situation and environment same to the children in typical familial situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで重視されることの少なかった若齢時から家族の介護的役割を担わざるを得なかった子どもたちの心理的・身体的な健康を支えるための支援的視点を明らかにし,どのような社会システムが必要なのかを明らかにするための研究であった。本研究の結果,介護的役割は多少なりとも子どもたちにとって負担感を与えるものであるが,そこに精神的・物理的なサポートが加えられることで,子どもたちにとって単に負担感が蓄積されるのではなく,充実感や良好な家族関係が構築される可能性が示唆された。一見,家族の役割として当然視されうる介護役割をこどもに担わせる際の大人の留意点を示すことができた点で学術的な意義が示された。