Development of emotional recognition test using item response theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomoyasu  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30251614)
Research Collaborator CHAYA Kengo  九州大学, 大学院人間環境学府
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情動認知 / 項目反応理論 / 心理測定 / 教育心理学 / 教育測定・評価 / 表情認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The facial expression recognition test for the group carried out in schools using/not using the social and emotional learning (SEL). The results showed that pupils’ ability for an expression recognition in schools using SEL were lower than pupils’ ability in schools not using SEL. (2)We developed an understanding emotions test with scenarios. The results showed that difficulty parameters of an understanding emotion for a character differ depending on the scenario. (3) Experiments with micro expression recognition system indicated that stimulus representation with ensemble perception was valid in the micro expressions recognition test.