| Project/Area Number |
15K04076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Maruno Syunichi 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, その他 (30101009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小田部 貴子 九州産業大学, 基礎教育センター, 講師 (80567389)
野村 亮太 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (70546415)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 越境的説明力 / 創造的対話 / 差異への敏感さ / 省察的思考 / 異分野・異文化状況での対話 / 学習環境デザイン / 俯瞰力 / 仲間内同士の対話状況 / 異文化・異分野間での対話状況 / メタ認知的発話 / 深いリフレクション / 前言語的思考 / 文脈の多様性 / 再帰的省察 / 自己他者モニタリング / 状況モニタリング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we focused on “capabilities of cross-boundary explanation” which play the critical roles in the process of problem finding and problem solving. Especially, this capability is important for the creative dialogues among various people who have the different way of viewing and thinking. Our aims were to diagnosis the individual capabilities of cross-boundary explanation and then develop supporting programs to foster the capabilities. The results of this research demonstrated as follows: (1) In the situations where cross-boundary explanation is offered, sensitivity is necessary for people to perceive the gaps between their own ideas and other persons’ ideas and (2) the capability of cross-boundary explanation tend to emerge during meaning-creating contexts. Based on these findings, we constructed a measurement tool to diagnosis individual’s capability of cross-boundary explanation and provided a proposal to foster these capabilities.