Project/Area Number |
15K04077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沼山 博 山形県立米沢栄養大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (00285678)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 発達の文脈主義 / ハンセン病回復者 / 台湾日本語世代 / 聞き取り調査 / 社会変動 / バルテス / 発達の文脈性 / ライフヒストリー / 生涯発達心理学 / ハンセン病 / 教育系心理学 / ライフコース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study intended to investigate the relationships between human psychological development and social change through retrospective interviews with Hansen’s Disease sufferers and Taiwanese Generation with Japanese-style education in old-old aged. Although Baltes’ theory of contextual influences on human development was adopted as a framework of reference, this study aimed to make his model further refined using what we called “area cohort method” targeted at a group of people who are born at roughly the same time period in particular social groups. Results suggested that the life stories of above two social groups could be analized by Baltes’three systems of influence such as normative age-graded influences, normative history-graded influences and non-normative influences, and that mutual relationship among them could be described more clearly by using this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会的意義としては、本研究が対象としている昭和一桁世代は、昭和から平成・令和にかけての激動の時代を共通に生き抜いた人々である。長寿化もあって、これだけの変動を生涯で送った世代はわが国の歴史では稀である。彼らの体験や証言を研究対象とした点があげられる。 学術的意義としては、生涯発達心理学においては文脈主義が理論的な柱の1つとなっているが、研究レベルでは各発達段階での実証に留まっているものが少なく、本研究はその嚆矢である点があげられる。また、人間発達と社会変動との関連を、Baltesなどの理論を踏まえながら、よりダイナミックに捉えようとしている点があげられる。