Construction of multiple assessment model of participation state in inclusive child care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hamatani Naoto  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (40218532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯野 雄大  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 特任講師 (00737033)
芦澤 清音  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20459382)
五十嵐 元子  帝京短期大学, 帝京短期大学, 講師 (30468897)
田中 浩司  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (50535036)
三山 岳  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (80582858)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインクルーシブ保育 / 統合保育 / 参加 / アセスメント / 対話 / 巡回相談 / 物語 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The difference between integrated childcare and inclusive childcare was theoretically analyzed. We investigated some superior inclusive childcare practices in Japan and analyzed the structure of those practices. It is inevitable that a large number of children will be excluded if the whole class is given the same activities from the beginning. By focusing on activities with a few children's interest and spreading activities to class groups gradually, situations are created in which children can participate in activities. In same settings childcare widely practiced in Japan, it was shown that children were ordered and some children were excluded. In consultation, we pointed out the need to assess the situation in which activities are generated and inclusive childcare is realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害児をはじめとした特別な支援が必要な子どもが急増している保育現場において、健常児集団を前提にして、支援を付加することでは状況は改善されない。本研究は、多様な子どもたちが多数いることを前提にして、そこから保育を創造する過程において、心理職などのコンサルテーションがいかに貢献できるかについて提言したが、その意義は時代の要請にかなったものである。優れた実践事例にみられるいくつかの特徴は、今後、広く共通され検討されることで、どの子どもも排除されないで参加できる保育実践を構築することに寄与すると同時に、心理職によるコンサルテーションの理論においても新展開を促す意義がある。