Effective career development by nourishing the intrinsic aspiration-based leadership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takashi  高知工科大学, 共通教育教室, 准教授 (90725938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 達也  高知工科大学, 共通教育教室, 講師 (00743791)
鹿嶋 真弓  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (10644362)
中村 直人  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (30207899)
西村 多久磨  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 学術研究員 (30747738)
福住 紀明  高知工科大学, 共通教育教室, 客員研究員 (80801878)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリーダーシップ行動 / 将来目標(アスピレーション) / 内発的将来目標 / キャリア意識 / アスピレーション / リーダーシップ / 将来目標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed the leadership behavior index for high school students and performed following three sub-projects: research for 1) investigating the influence of teachers’ autonomy support on students’ leadership behaviors and the effects of leadership behaviors on the students’ school adjustment, 2) examining the relationship between the intrinsic aspiration-based leadership and career development, and 3) validating the group-work intervention for the intrinsic aspiration-based leadership. By conducting these researches, we found the following: 1) teachers’ autonomy support may have a positive influence on students’ leadership behaviors; 2) intrinsic aspirations may have stronger relationship with leadership behaviors than extrinsic aspirations; the intrinsic aspiration-based leadership behaviors may have positive effects on school adjustments and career development; and 3) the proposed group-work model of intervention may enhance intrinsic aspiration-based leadership.