The effect of childcare training on the perception of infant's emotional facial expression: An fMRI study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Niwano Katsuko  東北福祉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30458202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邊 素子  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30513618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Toshikatsu  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70271913)
Research Collaborator SATO Yosuke  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表情認知の神経基盤 / 保育体験 / 乳児の表情認知 / 脳機能画像 / fMRI / 親性発達 / 性格検査 / 気質検査 / 表情認知 / 育児経験 / 神経基盤 / 性格特性 / 保育士 / 保育経験 / 乳児 / 脳機能 / fMRI / パーソナリティ / 脳反応 / 保育課程学生 / 保育実習 / パーソナリティ・テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) to investigate whether and how childcare training affects brain responses to infants’ facial expressions among young females studying to become preschool teachers. The participants went through fMRI scanning twice: before and after the childcare training session. They were presented with happy, neutral, and sad infant faces one by one during fMRI scanning. The present neuroimaging results revealed that the activity patterns of the left superior temporal sulcus (STS) for sad faces were modulated by the interaction between the time point of the data collection and group differences. The present results are the first to highlight the effects of childcare training on the human brain.