Examination the life style types of the elderly and their characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Rie  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40383327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 敦子  目白大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40320767)
讃井 真理  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20412330)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者のライフスタイル / 高齢者の世代性(ジェネラティビティ) / 若者が求める高齢者の世代性(ジェネラティビティ) / 高齢者 / 世代性 / ライフスタイル / 個別性 / 老親扶養意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out for the purpose of examining the substantial old age and the activity place of the elderly in the society.At first, it became clear that in the elderly, there are five distinctive lifestyle style types. Secondly, it was suggested that the interest in generativity is high, and the elderly people who are performing the action have a higher sense of self-efficacy of the individual and maintain mental health. Finally, it has become clear that young people want to want to learn three things of "accumulated", "living" and "how to spend life" from the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高齢者におけるライフスタイルタイプとその特徴を明らかにし、老年期の充実したライフスタイルタイプ、あるいは支援が必要と考えられるライフスタイルタイプなどその様態を明確にした。これは高齢者を一様に捉えるのではなく個性ある老いの姿を示すものであり、高齢者の社会的支援を考える際に有効な知見であると考えられる。また、高齢者の世代性(ジェネラティビティ)の観点から、継承する側の高齢者における世代性の影響を明らかにするとともに、継承される若者の側から求められる内容も示唆している。これは世代性という概念を総合的に捉えるものであり、社会の中での高齢者の活躍の場を考えていくために意義があると言える。