Project/Area Number |
15K04083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ONOSE Masato 聖徳大学, 児童学部, 教授 (40224290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 慶子 長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264189)
千々岩 弘一 鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (90163724)
Research Collaborator |
TSUCHIYAMA Kazuhisa 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 筆記具の持ち方 / 国語科 / 書写 / 指導法 / 書字学習 / 国際比較 / 実証研究 / 小学生 / 大学生 / ドイツ / 日本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Only about 30% of 1st grader in Japan can hold pencils correctly. The purpose of this study was to investigate "how to hold writing instruments" at 1st grader in Japan and Germany. Because, Germans have a belief that they should learn how to write letters after entering elementary school. The subjects of the investigation are as follows, 39 1st graders in Japan, 118 1st graders and 41 2nd graders in Germany, and their teachers. The results of investigation on the percentage of children who hold the pencil correctly are as follows , 1st graders in Japan :35.9%, 1st and 2nd graders in Germany (immigrants) :19.0 %, 1st graders in Germany :56.9% , 1st graders in German (living in Japan):20.5%. The result of the interview with teachers showed that both German children (immigrant) and German children (living in Japan) were learning how to write letters before entering school. These results were discussed from the viewpoint of the period of regular guidance on writing of letters.